Welcome to the LimeSurvey Community Forum

Ask the community, share ideas, and connect with other LimeSurvey users!

Selection box

  • Mon2016
  • Mon2016's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
More
3 years 11 months ago #199606 by Mon2016
Selection box was created by Mon2016
Hello everyone,

I want to ask if there is any way to hide the checkboxes in the Multiple questions

I'm going to show images on a screen but I just want them to select the image, I think the checkbox can be confusing for the interviewee.

It should be mentioned that I only want it for a single question


Is there a way that they won't appear?

Thank you all
The topic has been locked.
  • Joffm
  • Joffm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
More
3 years 11 months ago #199637 by Joffm
Replied by Joffm on topic Selection box
Hi,
the simple solution:
Add this to your question text (source mode)

<script charset="utf-8" type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
$( '#question{QID} .question-item:eq(0)').addClass('hide-pseudo-elements').find('input.checkbox').remove();
$( '#question{QID} .question-item:eq(1)').addClass('hide-pseudo-elements').find('input.checkbox').remove();
$( '#question{QID} .question-item:eq(2)').addClass('hide-pseudo-elements').find('input.checkbox').remove();
$( '#question{QID} .question-item:eq(3)').addClass('hide-pseudo-elements').find('input.checkbox').remove();
});
</script>
<style type="text/css">.hide-pseudo-elements label::before,
.hide-pseudo-elements label::after {
display: none;
}

.hide-pseudo-elements .label-text {
margin-left: -20px;
}
</style>


As you see there are statements for four elements (0 - 3). If there are more, you have to add.

Now there are no checkboxes. But you have to mark that a picture is selected already.. Or?

Okay.
Here we are.




Joffm

Volunteers are not paid.
Not because they are worthless, but because they are priceless
The following user(s) said Thank You: holch
The topic has been locked.
  • tpartner
  • tpartner's Avatar
  • Offline
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
More
3 years 11 months ago #199642 by tpartner
Replied by tpartner on topic Selection box
Or, use the image_select question theme.


Cheers,
Tony Partner

Solutions, code and workarounds presented in these forums are given without any warranty, implied or otherwise.
The following user(s) said Thank You: holch
The topic has been locked.
  • Joffm
  • Joffm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
More
3 years 11 months ago #199644 by Joffm
Replied by Joffm on topic Selection box

tpartner wrote: Or, use the image_select question theme.


Oh, my mistake.
I didn't know that "image-select" also works in multiple questions.
Never looked at it.

Joffm

Volunteers are not paid.
Not because they are worthless, but because they are priceless
The topic has been locked.
  • Mon2016
  • Mon2016's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
More
3 years 11 months ago #199699 by Mon2016
Replied by Mon2016 on topic Selection box
Thank you very much for your comments,

@JOffm I tried to put the script you write but it does nothing to me, I put it in the html source, is there something I am doing wrong?

The version I am using for this survey is Version 2.50+ Build 160414

So it seems to me that what @tpartner mentions is not available in this version.

I appreciate your help again.

Cheers
The topic has been locked.
  • holch
  • holch's Avatar
  • Offline
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
More
3 years 11 months ago #199705 by holch
Replied by holch on topic Selection box

The version I am using for this survey is Version 2.50+ Build 160414

So it seems to me that what @tpartner mentions is not available in this version.


This is why it is always important to put the version you are using into your post.

Your version is from April 2016, so over 4 years old, which is basically "ancient" in "internet years". It is not even the latest version of the 2.5x branch.

You should seriously consider an update to the 3.x branch (the 4.x branch also exists already but I currently can't recommend it for production).
*rant over*

No, in your version Tparnter's answer won't work. This option is not available there.

I answer at the LimeSurvey forum in my spare time, I'm not a LimeSurvey GmbH employee.
No support via private message.

The topic has been locked.
  • Mon2016
  • Mon2016's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
More
3 years 11 months ago #199715 by Mon2016
Replied by Mon2016 on topic Selection box
Thanks Holch,

I have both versions, this and moon updated with version Version 4.1.18 + 200416
but in this updated version I see many bugs that do not allow me to do simple things like copying a question.

A question Holch if outdated to an old version is 3.17 can bring me complications, or if I can do it without worries or is this not recommended?


Thank you for your response and sorry for the change of subject.
The topic has been locked.
  • Joffm
  • Joffm's Avatar
  • Offline
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
More
3 years 11 months ago #199718 by Joffm
Replied by Joffm on topic Selection box
Hi,

well, you see, 2.50 was the very first release of that branch.
And as 4.x nowadays it had a lot of bugs.

So the recommended version is 3.22 LTS, but as you talk about 3.17. - it should be fine.

Of course I supposed you use an actual version. So the script was tested in 3.x.

Joffm

Volunteers are not paid.
Not because they are worthless, but because they are priceless
The topic has been locked.
  • holch
  • holch's Avatar
  • Offline
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
More
3 years 11 months ago - 3 years 11 months ago #199725 by holch
Replied by holch on topic Selection box
Just like Joffm says, I would go for the latest version of the 3.x branch which is 3.22.16 LTS today.

2.50 back then was basically in the same situation (or even worse) than 4.0 was a couple of weeks ago. Now 4.x should be (despite all its problems) more stable than 2.50 in 2016. So I am a little surpised that you don't want to use 4.x (rightfully so), but you are using 2.50.

I wouldn't have use 2.50 in production back then, just as I wouldn't currently use 4.x in production.

The way to go for the prodution is to use the latest 3.x LTS and follow the development of 4.x.

I answer at the LimeSurvey forum in my spare time, I'm not a LimeSurvey GmbH employee.
No support via private message.

Last edit: 3 years 11 months ago by holch.
The topic has been locked.
  • Mon2016
  • Mon2016's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
More
3 years 11 months ago #199728 by Mon2016
Replied by Mon2016 on topic Selection box
Well, thank you both for your comments.

One more doubt

If I downgrade it from 4.x to 3.22, don't I have any kind of problem with the information I already have?

In other words, can I simply update it like this without losing any survey already done?

Because if it is very complicated even working with 4.x

Thanks again
The topic has been locked.
  • holch
  • holch's Avatar
  • Offline
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
  • LimeSurvey Community Team
More
3 years 11 months ago #199730 by holch
Replied by holch on topic Selection box

If I downgrade it from 4.x to 3.22, don't I have any kind of problem with the information I already have?


AFAIK it is not possible to downgrade from 4.x to 3.x (because of changes to the database structure. You should upgrade your 2.50 to 3.x, not downgrade a 4.x installation. And as far as I understand, you are using 2.50 with this anyway, correct?

I answer at the LimeSurvey forum in my spare time, I'm not a LimeSurvey GmbH employee.
No support via private message.

The topic has been locked.
  • Mon2016
  • Mon2016's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
More
3 years 11 months ago #199732 by Mon2016
Replied by Mon2016 on topic Selection box
Thanks Holch

It is correct I am working with 2.50. but in the 4x I have it with a different domain that I would like to have the 3x again but I will update the 2x to 3x to avoid any setback,

Thanks a lot
The topic has been locked.

Lime-years ahead

Online-surveys for every purse and purpose